Archive for May 23rd, 2008

Our Lady of Altagracia

Posted on May 23, 2008. Filed under: Uncategorized |

Our Lady of Altagracia

Also known as
Our Lady of Grace; Our Lady of High Grace; Protector and Queen of the hearts of the Dominicans; Tatica from Higuey; Virgen de la Altagracia; Virgin of Altagracia
Memorial
21 January

The Dominicans see the image as exemplifying Our Lady watching over the island and the growth of Christianity there.

The feast day is marked by services, all-night vigils, singing, dancing, and festivals in many of the towns.

Legend says that the pious daughter of a rich merchant asked him to bring her a portrait of Our Lady of Altagracia from Santo Domingo, but no one had heard of that title. The merchant, staying overnight at a friend’s house in Higuey, described his problem as they sat outdoors after dinner. An old man with a long beard, who just happened to be passing by, pulled a rolled up painting from his bindle, gave it to the merchant, and said, “This is what you are looking for.” It was the Virgin of Altagracia. They gave the old man a place to stay for the night, but by dawn he was gone, not to be seen again. The merchant placed the image on their mantle, but it repeatedly disappeared only to be found outside. They finally returned it to the church.
Patronage
Dominican Republic
Advertisements
Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( Comments Off on Our Lady of Altagracia )

The eyes of the LORD are upon those who love Him

Posted on May 23, 2008. Filed under: Uncategorized |

Often I was in danger of death, but by these attainments I was saved.
13
Lively is the courage of those who fear the LORD, for they put their hope in their savior;
14
He who fears the LORD is never alarmed, never afraid; for the LORD is his hope.
15
Happy the soul that fears the LORD! In whom does he trust, and who is his support?
16
The eyes of the LORD are upon those who love him; he is their mighty shield and strong support, A shelter from the heat, a shade from the noonday sun, a guard against stumbling, a help against falling.
17
He buoys up the spirits, brings a sparkle to the eyes, gives health and life and blessing.

Sirach NAB (Ecclesiasticus) Douay-Rheims

True confidence is founded on knowledge and experience (Sirach 34:9-12), and above all on the fear of the Lord, with its accompanying blessings of divine assistance and protection (Sirach 34:13-17).

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( Comments Off on The eyes of the LORD are upon those who love Him )

Cardinal Arinze Webcast(udpate) – Podcasting with a Vatican Official

Posted on May 23, 2008. Filed under: Uncategorized |

Theology of the Body, self-control (2/5)
The good Cardinal talks about self-control, our necessary cooperation with God and respect for natural law as a logical step for all people of good will as he reflects some more on Pope John Paul II’s Theology of the Body.
Remember that it would greatly benefit you, your family and parish to get your hands on the complete DVD series which you can order from us at www.familyland.org.
Enjoy, spread the word about this Cardinal Arinze Blog and Podcast
Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( Comments Off on Cardinal Arinze Webcast(udpate) – Podcasting with a Vatican Official )

Posted on May 23, 2008. Filed under: Uncategorized |

Hail, Eucharistic Face of the Crucified in the Sacrament of Your abiding presence!

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( Comments Off on )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...